No. 49 at ¶ 290 (brackets in original).) But, as relevant here, the labor contractor statute limits a client employer to sharing “civil legal responsibility and civil liability” for claims based on the “payment of wages” only. Lab. Code § 2810.3(b)(1) (emphasis added). “Wages” are specifically defined in section 2810.3(a)(4) as having “the same meaning provided by Section 200 and all sums payable to an employee or the state based upon any failure to pay wages, as provided by law.” Here, Plaintiff cannot use section 2810.3 liability because meal and period claims are not actions brought for nonpayment of “wages.” Plaintiffs bring their new meal period claim under Labor Code section 226.7. (Doc. No. 49 at 51:4.) In Kirby v.