Id at 1231 (citation omitted). Here, too, the payment protection plans benefit both the credit card company and (allegedly) the consumer, and the fees are tied to that service. Finally, defining the fees as interest contradicts 12 C.F.R. Part 37, which forbids banks from altering credit terms based on customers agreeing to the fees. See McGraw, 842 F. Supp. 2d at 991 (analyzing 12 C.F.R. § 37.3(a)). The “payment protection” service fees cannot be defined as “payment compensating a creditor” “for an extension of credit,” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a), because a national bank may not “alter the terms or conditions of an extension of credit conditioned upon the customer entering into a debt cancellation contract or debt suspension agreement with the bank.” 12 C.F.R. § 37.3(a).