59 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Combs v. International Ins. Co.

    354 F.3d 568 (6th Cir. 2004)   Cited 348 times
    Holding that, where a state's supreme court has not ruled on a particular issue, federal courts should predict how the supreme court would rule
  11. Section 1681 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1681   Cited 6,562 times   199 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the need to protect "the consumer's right to privacy"
  12. Section 1681b - Permissible purposes of consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681b   Cited 1,817 times   104 Legal Analyses
    Granting permission to obtain credit report where person "intends to use the information, as a potential investor or servicer, or current insurer, in connection with a valuation of, or an assessment of the credit or prepayment risks associated with, an existing credit obligation"
  13. Section 1681a - Definitions; rules of construction

    15 U.S.C. § 1681a   Cited 1,530 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Adopting definition of "credit" and "creditor" as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d)-(e)