See Sams, 713 F.3d at 1181 (holding at the motion to dismiss phase that Yahoo was statutorily immune from suit when the plaintiff pled no facts supporting an allegation that Yahoo did not act in good faith.) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES ISO MOTION TO DISMISS 15 CASE NO. 5:13-CV 10-4980 LHK sf-3388413 Code § 629.51 (“This chapter applies to the interceptions of wire and electronic communications. It does not apply to stored communications or stored content.”). When there are no state law decisions on point, California courts have turned to federal court interpretations of the federal Wiretap Act. See People v. Roberts, 184 Cal. App. 4th 1149, 1166 (2010).