P at 47:22-48:7 (explaining that the “binary conclusion: I find it or I didn’t find it” is not “read[ing]”).) No court has ever adopted Plaintiffs’ novel interpretation of CIPA to cover such automated processing by an email service provider or held such processing constitutes learning or reading the contents of mail. Plaintiffs also cannot establish a violation because, at the time Yahoo emails and scans those for malware and spam, the emails are on Yahoo’s servers, not in transit or being sent or passing over any wire, line or cable. Section 631 does not define “in transit” or “passing over” a wire, line or cable. But like the federal law, CIPA carves out stored communications from its scope. Cal. Penal Code § 629.51(b) (“This chapter applies to the interceptions of wire and electronic communications. It does not apply to stored communications or stored content.”). When there are no state law decisions on point, California courts have turned to federal court interpretations of the federal Wiretap Act. People v. Roberts, 184 Cal. App. 4th 1149, 1166-67 (2010); NovelPoster v. Javitch, 2014 WL 3845148, at *12 (N.D. Cal.