a notice of right to cancel, the obligor’s right to rescind is extended and “shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction ….” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) (emphasis added); see 12 C.F.R. Case 2:17-cv-00874-JLR Document 4 Filed 06/14/17 Page 5 of 11 BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. AND FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTAGE ASSOCIATION'S MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS' COMPLAINT - 6 Case No. 2:17-cv-00874-JLR S1563336.DOC 422 W. Riverside Avenue, Suite 1100 Phone: 509.624.5265 Spokane, Washington 99201-0300 Fax: 509.458.2728 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 § 226.23(a)(3). The “date of consummation” of the transaction is considered to be when the loan is created. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13) (“Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction”).2 Accordingly, absent any TILA violation at Loan origination, Plaintiff had three days, not three years, to properly exercise a right to cancel. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3).