The Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (hereinafter “FMVSS”) originated in the Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966. The Act, and the regulations promulgated from it, describes the scope of the standards as well as the role played by governmental regulatory agencies in ensuring motor vehicle safety. The Act is administered by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (hereinafter “NHTSA”), an arm of the Department of Transportation, which was created by Congress to ensure the safety of automobiles for all Americans. See 49 C.F.R. Parts 501-594; 49 U.S.C. § 30101. The FMVSS are expressly intended to reduce deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents. The regulations were enacted to “meet the need for motor vehicle safety” and to “protect the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or performance of a motor vehicle, and against any unreasonable risk of death and injury in an accident.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 30111, 30102(a)(8).