18 Cited authorities
[…] P. 56   Cited 329,613 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  11. Section 41.001 - Definitions

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001   Cited 609 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining the standard for gross negligence
  12. Section 41.003 - Standards for Recovery of Exemplary Damages

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.003   Cited 583 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Permitting recovery of exemplary damages if the claimant proves that fraud, malice, or gross negligence caused the harm at issue
  13. Section 30101 - Purpose and policy

    49 U.S.C. § 30101   Cited 244 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "the purpose of this chapter is to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents"
  14. Section 82.008 - Compliance With Government Standards

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.008   Cited 45 times   2 Legal Analyses