Contrary to Defendants’ criticism of plaintiffs as “naked shorts” (PIMCO Mem. pp. 1-2), Plaintiffs and class members are the persons for whose especial benefit the CEA was passed. Merill Lynch, 456 U.S. at 384-385; see pp. 4-5 supra regarding the fact that Defendants are “naked longs.” Plaintiffs’ suit under the CEA is “a valuable supplement” in enforcing the CEA. Merill Lynch, 456 U.S. at 384-85. Insofar as Section 9(a) prohibits manipulation, plaintiffs have an express right of action under Section 22 of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 25, which provides: (a)(1) Any person . . . who violates this chapter or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, induces, or procures the commission of a violation of this chapter shall be liable for actual damages resulting from one or more of the transactions 7 E.g., Section 5(b)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 7(b)(2), requires exchanges to prevent manipulation and corners; Section 8a(9) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 12a(9), allows the CFTC to intervene in order to prevent manipulation and corners; and former Section 5a(a)(10) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 7a(a)(10), required exchanges to establish delivery systems and delivery differentials in order to reduce the likelihood of a corner. Case: 1:05-cv-04681 Document #: 98 Filed: 07/31/06 Page 20 of 35 PageID #:653 13 referred to in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph and caused by such violation to any other person - * * * (D) . . . if the violation constitutes a manipulation of the price of any such contract or the price of the commodity underlying such contract. 2. Consistent With This Overarching Congressional Purpose, Congress And The CFTC Have Refrained From Defining Manipulation In Any Exclusive Fashion Because the methods of “manipulation are limited only by the ingenuity of man”8 and woman, Congress and the CFTC have purposely refrained from