58 Cited authorities
[…] Conditioning the taking of an appeal on the issuance of a "certificate of appealability"
  13. Section 2244 - Finality of determination

    28 U.S.C. § 2244   Cited 65,347 times   166 Legal Analyses
    Holding that § 2255 incorporates § 2244(b) as part of the certification procedures of § 2244 and instructing that "the district court must dismiss the motion that we have allowed the applicant to file, without reaching the merits of the motion, if the court finds that the movant has not satisfied the requirements for the filing of such a motion."
  14. Section 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 - Relief from judgments

    735 ILCS 5/2-1401   Cited 556 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that in petitions for relief from judgments, “[t]he petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof”