MEMORANDUM IN OPPOSITION TO
[…] unavailing.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
11
-4- MEMORANDUM IN OPPOSITION TO
DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
DM_US:22990350_1
III. PLAINTIFF BROUGHT HER INVOLUNTARY SERVITUDE AND HUMAN
TRAFFICKING CLAIMS WITHIN THE 10-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Defendants invite the court to “borrow [a statute of limitations] from the most analogous state
action” and recommend one year. See Moving Brief, 4:22 – 5:1. This Court should decline that
invitation, and instead apply the 10-year statute of limitations provided by 18 U.S.C. § 1595(c). See 18
U.S.C. § 1595(c) (“no action may be maintained under this section unless it is commenced no later
than 10 years after the cause of action arose.”) Plaintiff brought her § 1584 and § 1590 claims on
October 13, 2009, less than 2 years after she was rescued, and less than 8 years after she was
transported to Defendants’ home. Plaintiff’s claims under §§ 1584 and 1590 are not barred by the 10-
year statute of limitations.