30 Cited authorities
[…] 21. Section 201.100 - Prescription drugs for human use

    21 C.F.R. § 201.100   Cited 47 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Exempting certain approved and new drugs from the FDCA's labeling requirements for adequate directions for use
  22. Section 10.85 - Advisory opinions

    21 C.F.R. § 10.85   Cited 44 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that an FDA employee's written statement, which constitutes "an informal communication," "does not necessarily represent the formal position of FDA," a statement that by its terms contemplates that certain employee statements may do so
  23. Section 170.3 - Definitions

    21 C.F.R. § 170.3   Cited 22 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Defining "safe" as "a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use"
  24. Section 170.30 - Eligibility for classification as generally recognized as safe (GRAS)

    21 C.F.R. § 170.30   Cited 11 times   7 Legal Analyses