15 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1101 - Definitions

    8 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 16,365 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  12. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 280 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "United States person" to be a "citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence" or certain unincorporated associations or corporations with ties to the United States
  13. Section 1806 - Use of information

    50 U.S.C. § 1806   Cited 169 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing in camera , ex parte review of the legality of electronic surveillance under FISA Subchapter I if "the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States"
  14. Section 1881a - Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons

    50 U.S.C. § 1881a   Cited 75 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Permitting review of FISA orders by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court