15 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Section 2255 - Federal custody; remedies on motion attacking sentence

    28 U.S.C. § 2255   Cited 129,548 times   129 Legal Analyses
    Adopting one-year limitations period for §2255 motions
  11. Section 1101 - Definitions

    8 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 16,365 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  12. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 280 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "United States person" to be a "citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence" or certain unincorporated associations or corporations with ties to the United States
  13. Section 1806 - Use of information

    50 U.S.C. § 1806   Cited 169 times   4 Legal Analyses