Case 1:13-cv-06852-JG Document 25 Filed 08/08/14 Page 16 of 47 PageID #: 179 9 A. The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act Foreign intelligence information may be collected pursuant to traditional authority under FISA (e.g. Title I electronic surveillance and Title III physical search), as well as through means authorized by the FISA Amendments Act of 2008, or “FAA.” Section 702 of Title VII of FISA permits the targeting of electronic communications of non-U.S. persons located outside of the United States, subject to certain statutory requirements. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a. Section 702 provides that “upon the issuance” of an order from the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (“FISC”), “the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may authorize jointly, for a period of up to 1 year . . . the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information.” 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(a).