73 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 2510 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 2510   Cited 4,254 times   79 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
  14. Section 2339A - Providing material support to terrorists

    18 U.S.C. § 2339A   Cited 487 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Defining “ ‘material support or resources' ” as “any property, tangible or intangible ”
  15. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 280 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "United States person" to be a "citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence" or certain unincorporated associations or corporations with ties to the United States
  16. Section 2332a - Use of weapons of mass destruction

    18 U.S.C. § 2332a   Cited 222 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the threatened, attempted, or actual use of a weapon of mass destruction