73 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 280 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "United States person" to be a "citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence" or certain unincorporated associations or corporations with ties to the United States
  16. Section 2332a - Use of weapons of mass destruction

    18 U.S.C. § 2332a   Cited 222 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the threatened, attempted, or actual use of a weapon of mass destruction
  17. Section 1806 - Use of information

    50 U.S.C. § 1806   Cited 169 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing in camera , ex parte review of the legality of electronic surveillance under FISA Subchapter I if "the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States"
  18. Section 1881a - Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons

    50 U.S.C. § 1881a   Cited 75 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Permitting review of FISA orders by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court