IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Finally, there can be no question that the FDCPA has been violated in those instances
where judgments were entered against Class members that included improperly calculated
prejudgment interest based upon the improper interest worksheets prepared by Fradkin.
4. Defendants Violated the FDCPA by Collecting Debts
on Behalf of an Unlicensed Collection Agency.
The Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act (“MCALA”) requires that “a person must
have a license whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State,” Md. Code
Ann., Bus. Reg. § 7-301(a), and defines “collection agency” as “a person who engages directly or
indirectly in the business of: (1)(i) collecting for, or soliciting from another, a consumer
claim. . .” Id. at § 7-101(c). A “consumer claim” is a claim that “arises from a transaction in
which, for a family, household or personal purpose, the [Maryland] resident sought or got
credit, money, personal property, real property, or services.” Id. at § 7-101(e).
The Amended Class Action Complaint alleges that Pacific engages in the business of
collecting debts alleged to be due to a third party known as “St. Paul & Biddle Medical
Associates, P.A.,” See ECF 14, ¶ 10. Because Pacific is engaged in the business of collecting