IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Md. 2011):
The Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act (“MCDCA”) prohibits debt
collectors from utilizing threatening or underhanded methods in collecting
or attempting to collect a delinquent debt. Md.Code Ann., Com. Law §§
14–201 to 14–204. . . .
36
Case 1:12-cv-02608-ELH Document 22 Filed 01/02/13 Page 47 of 57
The Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”) prohibits “unfair or
deceptive trade practices,” Md.Code Ann., Com. Law § 13–301, and
expressly designates as “unfair or deceptive trade practices” those that
constitute any violation of the MCDCA. Id. § 13–301(14)(iii).
Section 14–202 of the MCDCA states that “[i]n collecting or attempting to collect alleged
debt, a collector may not . . . (8) claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge
that the right does not exist.” Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 14–202(8). This statute has been
held to mean that a party may not attempt to enforce a right with actual knowledge or with
reckless disregard as to the falsity of the existence of the right. Spencer v. Hendersen–Webb,