IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that the defendant was debt collecting without a Maryland license stated a claim under § 1692f
because “[a]s the Eleventh Circuit recently concluded, a debt collector’s failure to register
under a state debt collection law “is an appropriate consideration in deciding whether [its]
‘means’ of collection were ‘unfair or unconscionable.’ ”) (quoting LeBlanc v. Unifund CCR
Partners, 601 F.3d 1185, 1200 (11th Cir.2010)).
Kodeck argues that it is exempt from licensing, but misreads the narrow exemption
from licensing found at Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg. § 7-102(9). That provision exempts from
licensure a “lawyer who is collecting a debt for a client” unless the lawyer has no employees
who are not lawyers and who are not “engaged primarily to solicit debts for collection or
primarily makes contact with a debtor to collect or adjust a debt through a procedure identified
with the operation of a collection agency.” Determination of whether this exemption applies is
a question of fact for which Kodeck will have the burden of proof. It is not an argument that
can be determined at the motion to dismiss stage, or until the Plaintiff has been given the