IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] its firm -- like every other law firm with a significant debt collecting practice -- from the
exemption found at Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg. § 7-102(9).
34
Case 1:12-cv-02608-ELH Document 22 Filed 01/02/13 Page 45 of 57
D. THE PLAINTIFF HAS ADEQUATELY ALLEGED VIOLATIONS OF THE
MARYLAND CONSUMER DEBT COLLECTION ACT AND THE
MARYLAND CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT.
The conduct of Pacific, Kodeck and Fradkin also supports a claim under the MCDCA
and MCPA.
1. The Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act’s Applicability
Does Not Hinge on the Validity of the Underlying Debt.
Defendants argue that MCDCA § 14-202(8) applies only to collection methods of valid
debts.4 This interpretation is incorrect. MCDCA § 14-202(8) states that Defendants may not
“claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.”
Plaintiff has never admitted the validity of the alleged debt, but in fact has plead just the
opposite. Defendants’ filing and continuance of a lawsuit against Plaintiff more than three
years after the treatment was provided was both a “claim” and an “attempt” to enforce an
invalid debt.