59 Cited authorities
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1415   Cited 7,180 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "before the filing of a civil action . . . seeking relief that is also available under [the IDEA], the [IDEA's administrative] procedures . . . shall be exhausted"
  17. Section 1681 - Sex

    20 U.S.C. § 1681   Cited 4,371 times   79 Legal Analyses
    Referencing application of Title IX prohibitions to school admissions
  18. Section 1232g - Family educational and privacy rights

    20 U.S.C. § 1232g   Cited 1,218 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting release of educational records without consent
  19. Section 556 - Hearings; presiding employees; powers and duties; burden of proof; evidence; record as basis of decision

    5 U.S.C. § 556   Cited 902 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Permitting agency decision based "on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record" provided that party is afforded, "on timely request, . . . an opportunity to show the contrary"
  20. Section 1092 - Institutional and financial assistance information for students

    20 U.S.C. § 1092   Cited 107 times   11 Legal Analyses