L. 102-256 (1991); 106 Stat. 73 (1992). “Torture” is defined by the TVPA as any act, directed against an individual in the offender’s custody or physical control, by which severe pain or suffering . . . whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on that individual for such purposes as . . . punishing that 11 Case 1:06-cv-00732-RWR Document 34 Filed 03/12/2008 Page 11 of 21 resources” contained in the Antiterrorism Act (“ATA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2339A.3 See 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(h)(3), (h)(7). Once a foreign sovereign’s immunity has been lifted under 28 U.S.C. § 1605A of the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. § 1606 provides that “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606. Plaintiffs have asserted federal statutory law and state statutory and common law causes-of-action against Defendants. “Section 1606 acts as a ‘pass through’ to substantive causes of actions against private individuals that exist in federal, state or international law.”