Defs. at 6), without paying heed to the requirement that it be a “service of an air carrier” is likewise misplaced. 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, since there is neither the forbidden State involvement nor the required relation to the prices, routes, or services “of an air carrier” necessary to trigger Federal preemption of the plaintiffs’ claims, there can be no preemption. Id. 2. Plaintiffs’ claims are remedial only and do not seek to impose State obligations on the prices, routes, or services of air carriers. Section 41713(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, preempts “a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation.” Interpreting this provision, the Supreme Court, in American Airlines, Inc. v.