Air carriers have a number of duties with respect to the collection, handling, and remittance of passenger charges and user fees. Air carriers are required to collect the charges and user fees,4 which often must be held in “trust,” by the collecting air carrier.5 Of course, the collector must also periodically remit the fees to the appropriate fee-levying authorities,6 maintain accounting systems and methods and submit to external audits,7 and submit 4 14 C.F.R. §§ 158.45, 158.47 (PFCs); 7 C.F.R. § 354.3(f)(4)(i) & (f)(1) table note 1 (agricultural inspection user fees); 8 C.F.R. § 286.4 (immigration user fees); 19 C.F.R. § 24.22(g)(4) (U.S. Customs user fees); 49 C.F.R. § 1510.9 (U.S. security service fees). 5 14 C.F.R. § 158.49(c) (PFC revenues held after collection “constitute a trust fund … for the beneficial interest of the public agency imposing the PFC,” in which the air carrier “holds neither legal nor equitable interest in the PFC revenues except for any handling fee or retention of interest collected on unremitted proceeds as authorized in §158.53.”). 7 C.F.R. § 354.3(f)(4)(C) (“AQI [agricultural quarantine and inspection] user fees collected from international passengers … shall be held in trust for the United States [and] … shall be accounted for separately and … regarded as trust funds … for the beneficial interest of the United States.