26 Cited authorities
[…] Recognizing the federal rules of civil procedure should be employed to promote the "just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding"
  15. Section 2671 - Definitions

    28 U.S.C. § 2671   Cited 9,418 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[e]mployee of the government" for purposes of the FTCA as "officers or employees of any federal agency "
  16. Section 2675 - Disposition by federal agency as prerequisite; evidence

    28 U.S.C. § 2675   Cited 7,121 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth FTCA's administrative exhaustion requirement
  17. Section 1715z-20 - Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners

    12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20   Cited 102 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Defining a HECM
  18. Section 3751 - Findings and purpose

    12 U.S.C. § 3751   Cited 25 times
    Providing that "[t]he purpose of this chapter is to create a uniform Federal foreclosure remedy for single family mortgages that" are held or secured by the HUD Secretary pursuant to Title I or Title II of the National Housing Act.
  19. Section 206.27 - Mortgage provisions

    24 C.F.R. § 206.27   Cited 43 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a)Form. The mortgage shall be in a form meeting the requirements of the Commissioner.