Reg. 37434, 37435 (June 26, 1979). The regulations therefore mandate that manufacturers strengthen label warnings as soon as possible: “The labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been approved.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e). The January rulemaking redesignated this section as 21 C.F.R. § 201.80 (e), effective June 30, 2006 and preserves it for drugs labeled under the old labeling regulation, such as Neurontin. 71 Fed. Reg. at 3988, 3996. New section 201.57 (c) (6) applies a virtually identical requirement to drugs labeled under the new regulations: “In accordance with §§ 314.70 and 601.12 of this chapter, the labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been definitely established.” 71 Fed.