Defendants’ Violation of 21 CFR 201.57(e) – Revising the Label In light of the safety signal regarding Neurontin’s association with suicidality, as detailed above in this memorandum, Defendants failed to comply with 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e), which pertains to updating the Neurontin labeling and which states in part the following: (e) Warnings. Under this section heading, the labeling shall describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if they occur . The labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved. A specific warning relating to a use not provided for under the ``Indications and Usage'' section of the labeling may be required by the Food and Drug Administration if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or condition, and there is lack of substantial evidence of effectiveness for that disease or condition, and such usage is associated with serious risk or hazard. [Emphasis added]. c. Defendants’ Violation of 21 C.F.R. §314.70(c)(2)(i) FDA approval is not required for certain labeling changes related to pharmaceuticals.