Reg. at 3990. 39 In fact, the January 31, 2008 FDA Alert provides precisely the same type of language that Plaintiffs have advocated, that ‘all patients who are currently taking or starting on any antiepileptic drug should be closely monitored for notable changes in behavior that could indicate the emergence or worsening of suicidal thoughts or Case 1:04-cv-10981-PBS Document 1198 Filed 04/04/2008 Page 33 of 61 33 process from the FDA approval up until the present, Defendants were free to “add or strengthen a … warning” without prior FDA approval. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A). Plaintiffs submit that Defendants were required to do so pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (requiring a drug label to be revised “to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved”).40 Courts have been heretofore generally unconvinced by Defendants’ arguments that FDA regulations grant only temporary authority to strengthen the language in their warning labels without preapproval.