There are several reasons for the delayed appearance of adverse medical events. One reason is that a relatively small number of patients (usually only up to a few thousand) are actually exposed to a new drug before it is approved. As such, only the most frequently occurring adverse events will be observed. Following approval, a much larger population uses the drug and the less frequent adverse events will then be evidenced. [Pls.’ Ex. 5 at p. 5.] Dr. Blume’s reasoning is consistent with 21 C.F.R. § 314.80 requirements regarding the review of adverse drug experiences. 21 C.F.R. § 314.80 states in part that pharmaceutical companies shall “develop written procedures for the surveillance, receipt, evaluation, and reporting of postmarketing adverse drug experiences to FDA.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Defendants knew or should have known about postmarketing adverse drug experiences relating to psychobiologic adverse events, including suicidality, particularly those reported with off-label use of Neurontin.