Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 255-56 (2006) (quoting United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 226-27 (2006)) (emphasis added). Although Congress has conferred rulemaking authority on the FDA, the Preamble was not “promulgated in the exercise of that authority,” because it is merely the preamble to a rule and not part of the rule itself. FDA regulations make it clear that a regulatory preamble is not itself part of the rule, and lacks the force of law. 21 C.F.R. § 10.85 expressly provides that “[a]ny portion of a Federal Register notice other than the text of a proposed or final regulation, e.g., a notice to manufacturers or a preamble to a proposed or final regulation” constitutes only an advisory opinion. Id. (emphasis added).