67 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Rule 23.1 - Derivative Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.1   Cited 1,954 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Requiring only that the plaintiff allege demand futility "with particularity"
  15. Section 80a-1 - Findings and declaration of policy

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-1   Cited 466 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Declaring as a policy rationale for the Investment Company Act the prevention of conflicts of interest between investment companies and advisers
  16. Section 80a-35 - Breach of fiduciary duty

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-35   Cited 310 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a “fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature ”
  17. Section 80a-8 - Registration of investment companies

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-8   Cited 56 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth requirements for registration of investment companies
  18. Section 80a-46 - Validity of contracts

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-46   Cited 48 times   1 Legal Analyses