Jurisdictional Ruling at 7-8. But Case 1:04-cv-01519-JR Document 100 Filed 07/14/08 Page 32 of 65 33 the standard governing the commission’s personal jurisdiction is the one set out in the statute, not the one in Article 4, which does not apply to this armed conflict (see Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2795 (holding only that Common Article 3 applies to the conflict with al Qaeda)), and which confers no substantive rights on petitioner. 10 U.S.C. § 948b(g) (“No alien unlawful enemy combatant subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a source of rights.”); see also MCA § 5. The legal arguments petitioner summarily makes with respect to his unlawful combatant status are meritless under the applicable standards of section 948a.