The defendant is appointed military defense counsel and may also retain private civilian counsel. 10 U.S.C. §§ 948k, 949c. The defendant is presumed innocent unless his guilt is established beyond a reasonable doubt. 10 U.S.C. § 949l(c). All military commission proceedings must take place in the presence of the accused unless, after the accused is warned, he persists in conduct that would justify exclusion to ensure the physical safety of individuals or to prevent disruption of the proceedings. 10 U.S.C. § 949d(b), (e). The defendant has broad appellate rights. 10 U.S.C. § 950b(b). If convicted, the defendant may appeal to the Court of Military Commission Review, an intermediate military court. 10 U.S.C. § 950f. The defendant then may appeal to the D.C. Circuit,10 U.S.C. § 950g, which has “exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of a final judgment rendered by a military commission”; it may review “matters of law” and consider “whether the final decision was consistent with the standards and procedures specified in this chapter” and with “the Constitution and the laws of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 950g(a)-(c).