Rather, the sole factual bases for the alleged fiduciary status of these individuals, all of which are insufficient, are as follows: • C. Dowd Ritter: The Complaint alleges only that, “[a]s Director, Chairman, President, and CEO of Regions, [C. Dowd Ritter] has been a fiduciary to the [Plans] with authority to appoint the Compensation Committee members.” (Compl. ¶¶ 49.A, 52.A, 56.A.) o This is unavailing because fiduciary responsibility does not flow from one’s position on a board of directors but from actual performance of fiduciary functions.20 29 CFR 2509.75-8 (“Members of the board of directors of an employer which maintains an employee benefit plan will be fiduciaries only to the extent that they have responsibility for the functions described in section 3(21)(A) of [ERISA].”); Shirk, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24490, at *43-44; In re Calpine Corp. ERISA Litig., No. C-03- 1685 SBA, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9719, at *10 (N.D. Cal.