Ladner, 394 F. Supp. 2d 358, 367 (D. Mass. 2005) (same). Case 1:06-cv-04099-NRB Document 20 Filed 10/24/06 Page 19 of 53 13 of independent directors, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving that the requirements of subsection (a) have not been met. To effectuate the substantive policy of Massachusetts’ law regarding control of a corporation’s legal claims, § 7.44(d) sets forth a procedure for the corporation to seek dismissal of a derivative claim.7 It provides: If the corporation moves to dismiss the derivative suit, it shall make a written filing with the court setting forth facts to show (1) whether a majority of the board of directors was independent at the time of the determination by the independent directors and (2) that the independent directors made the determination in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which their conclusions are based. Unless otherwise required by subsection (a), the court shall dismiss the suit unless the plaintiff has alleged with particularity facts rebutting the corporation’s filing in its complaint or an amended complaint or in a written filing with the court. Thus, a motion to dismiss under § 7.44(d) requires the Court to consider certain materials extrinsic to the Complaint. For this reason, Defendants have submitted the Mr.