Investment Company Mergers, Investment Company Act Release No. IC-25666, 67 Fed. Reg. 48,512, 48,513, 2002 SEC LEXIS 1837, at *11 (July 26, 2002). Similarly, in a 1993 report to Congress, the SEC staff recognized that some investment companies organized in a structure known as “hub and spoke” “represent in their registration statements that they will vote shares for which they receive no voting instructions in the same proportion as the shares for which they do receive voting 17 See Rule 6e-2(b)(10)(i)(B) under the ICA, 17 C.F.R. § 270.6e-2(b)(10)(i)(B) (“the life insurer shall cast its votes for and against each matter which may be voted upon by contractholders in the same proportion as the votes cast by contractholders”); Rule 6e-3(T)(b)(10)(i)(B) under the ICA, 17 C.F.R. § 270.6e-3(T)(b)(10)(i)(B) (same for variable annuities). Case 1:06-cv-04099-NRB Document 20 Filed 10/24/06 Page 34 of 53 28 instructions.”