74 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Gustafson v. Alloyd Co.

    513 U.S. 561 (1995)   Cited 998 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Holding that § 12 does not apply to secondary market transactions as the statute's inclusion of the term “prospectus” evinces an intent to limit the Sections's scope solely to the initial public offering
  11. Section 1396a - State plans for medical assistance

    42 U.S.C. § 1396a   Cited 3,544 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Concluding paragraph, exception
  12. Section 7422 - Civil actions for refund

    26 U.S.C. § 7422   Cited 2,505 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Granting a tax payer a cause of action related to a claim for a refund
  13. Section 7805 - Rules and regulations

    26 U.S.C. § 7805   Cited 637 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing "the Secretary" to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title"
  14. Section 5000A - Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage

    26 U.S.C. § 5000A   Cited 199 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Setting out IRS enforcement only of the taxpayer's failure to pay the penalty, not of the taxpayer's failure to maintain minimum essential coverage