9 Cited authorities
[…] R. Civ. P

  6. Section 1681n - Civil liability for willful noncompliance

    15 U.S.C. § 1681n   Cited 2,307 times   42 Legal Analyses
    In §§1681n and 1681o, the Act authorizes consumer suits for money damages against "[a]ny person" who willfully or negligently fails to comply with this directive.
  7. Section 1681e - Compliance procedures

    15 U.S.C. § 1681e   Cited 1,344 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Requiring "[e]very consumer reporting agency" to "maintain reasonable procedures . . . to limit the furnishing of consumer reports" to permissible purposes
  8. Section 1786.50 - Liability for failure to comply with requirements of title

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.50   Cited 19 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Limiting recovery to "[a]ny actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or, except in the case of class actions, ten thousand dollars, whichever sum is greater"
  9. Section 1786.20 - Procedures to avoid violations of section 1786.18 and to limit furnishing reports for purposes listed in section 1786.12

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.20   Cited 8 times