By statute, a wrongful lien is: any document that purports to create a lien, notice of interest, or encumbrance on an owner’s interest in certain real property and at the time it is recorded is not: (a) expressly authorized by this chapter or another state or federal statute; (b) authorized by or contained in an order or judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction in the state; or (c) signed by or authorized pursuant to a document signed by the owner of the real property. UTAH CODE ANN. § 38-9-1(6) (emphasis added). On the face of the notice of default, it does not purport to create a lien, notice of interest, or encumbrance on an owner’s interest in real property. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-9-4(1) (stating “[a]ny person claiming an interest in land may preserve and keep effective such interest by filing” a notice of interest); Atlas Corp. v. Clovis Nat’l Bank, 737 P.2d 225, 231 (Utah 1987) (“[T]he nature of the . . . interest and the rights of its owner must be determined from the provisions of the instrument which created it.” (internal quotation marks omitted)); Russell v.