Compl. ¶ 90. Under the foregoing authorities, that does not state a nuisance claim. City of San Diego, 30 Cal. App. 4th at 586. F. Guttmann Cannot State A Claim For Breach Of The Implied Warranty Of Merchantability Because The Instant Noodles Conformed To Their Labels And Guttmann Knew They Contained TFAs. Guttmann bases his implied warranty of merchantability claim on allegations that the Instant Noodles are unfit for their ordinary purpose of consumption because they contain TFAs. Compl. ¶¶ 95-99. Under California Commercial Code § 2314, “[u]nless excluded or modified ([under] Section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” A breach of the warranty of merchantability “means the product did not possess even the most basic degree of fitness for ordinary use.” Mocek v. Alfa Leisure, Inc., 114 Cal. App. 4th 402, 406 (2003).