Act § 303(c)(2)(A), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). The “purposes of this Chapter,” referred to in § 303(c)(2)(A) as well as in § 303(c)(4)(B), are in turn defined in Act § 101, 33 U.S.C. § 1251, as the “fishable and swimmable” standard for all waters of the United States. See Plaintiffs’ Br. at 20-21. EPA-promulgated regulations provide even more specificity concerning the nature of the “requirements of this chapter” as they pertain to water quality standards. These regulations expressly define a substantively very similar phrase found elsewhere in § 303 – “serve the purposes of the Act” – using the § 303 language setting forth the requirements for water quality standards. See 40 C.F.R. § 131.2 (“‘Serve the purposes of this Act’ (as defined in Sections 101(a)(2) and 303(c) of the Act) means that water quality standards should, wherever attainable, provide water quality for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish and wildlife and for Case 2:12-cv-00677-JCZ-DEK Document 165 Filed 04/03/13 Page 22 of 56 16 recreation in and on the water and take into consideration their use and value of public water supplies, propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife, recreation in and on the water, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes including navigation.”). The regulations also require that water quality criteria to “protect the designated use” be based on “sound scientific rationale,” “scientifically defensible” methods, and “appropriate technical and scientific data and analyses.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.11(a)(1), (b)(1)(iii); 131.5(a)(4).