In addition to these requirements, section 407(d) of the MSA – which is specific to the Gulf of Mexico red snapper fishery – requires NMFS to establish separate quotas for the commercial and recreational fishing sectors “that, when reached, result in a prohibition on the retention of fish caught during recreational fishing and commercial fishing, respectively, for the remainder of the fishing year.” 16 U.S.C. § 1883(d)(1). NMFS must also “ensure that such quotas reflect allocations among such sectors and do not reflect any harvests in excess of such allocations.” Id. § 1883(d)(2). The Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council (“Gulf Council”) manages the red snapper fishery in federal waters of the Gulf of Mexico. The Gulf Council has adopted a Fishery Allocation Policy (“Allocation Policy”).