37 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 2201 - Creation of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 24,639 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to create a remedy with the force of a final judgment
  13. Section 1581 - Peonage; obstructing enforcement

    18 U.S.C. § 1581   Cited 621 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Holding in peonage
  14. Section 1184 - Admission of nonimmigrants

    8 U.S.C. § 1184   Cited 600 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Creating exceptions to caps, including separate quota of 20,000 for nonimmigrants with master's or higher degree
  15. Section 1590 - Trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor

    18 U.S.C. § 1590   Cited 223 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "transport[ing] ... any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter"
  16. Section 7102 - Definitions

    22 U.S.C. § 7102   Cited 68 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Describing "sex trafficking . . . in which the person induced to perform [a commercial sex act] has not attained 18 years of age," as a "severe form[] of trafficking in persons"