13 Cited authorities
[…] Recognizing court's ability to enter emergency order with less than full adversary hearing and even, in appropriate circumstances, without notice
  9. Section 1051 - Application for registration; verification

    15 U.S.C. § 1051   Cited 3,790 times   123 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a filing of a Statement of Use to register a mark
  10. Section 1127 - Construction and definitions; intent of chapter

    15 U.S.C. § 1127   Cited 2,943 times   95 Legal Analyses
    Granting standing under § 1114 to the legal representative of the registrant of a trademark
  11. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,578 times   260 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"
  12. Section 1126 - International conventions

    15 U.S.C. § 1126   Cited 184 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an application under § 44 "must state the applicant's bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce, but use in commerce shall not be required prior to registration"