FMPs must comply with ten “national standards” under the MSA. Four are at issue in this case: National Standard 1 provides that “[c]onservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). Under National Standard 4, “[c]onservation and management measures shall not discriminate between residents of different States. If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various United States fishermen, such allocation shall be (A) fair and equitable to all such fishermen; (B) reasonably calculated to promote conservation; and (C) carried out in such manner that no particular individual, corporation, or other entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(4), National Standard 5 states that “[c]onservation and management measures shall, where practicable, consider efficiency in the utilization of fishery resources; except that no such measure shall have economic allocation as its sole purpose.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(5). Under National Standard 8, “[c]onservation and management measures shall, consistent with the conservation requirements of [the MSA]…, take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities by utilizing economic and social data” that meet National Case 1:16-cv-02495-CKK Document 35-1 Filed 06/23/17 Page 12 of 54 5 56080387 Standard 2’s best scientific information available requirement in order to “(A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize adverse economic