Here, Amendment 113 violates National Standard 8 because, without articulating a conservation purpose that complies with the MSA’s conservation directives, NMFS has allocated resources to a specific fishing community (Adak) and provided for preferential treatment based on residence in a fishing community. Amendment 113 does not have a conservation purpose. 1. “The term ‘conservation and management’ refers to all of the rules, regulations, conditions, methods, and other measures (A) which are required to rebuild, restore, or maintain… any fishery resource and the marine environment.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(5) (emphasis added). A “fishery resource” is “any fishery, any stock of fish, any species of fish, and any habitat of fish.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(15). Amendment 113 does not impose any new requirement to rebuild, restore, or maintain the Aleutian Islands Pacific cod fishery.