The MSA created eight regional fishery Case 1:16-cv-02495-CKK Document 35-1 Filed 06/23/17 Page 11 of 54 4 56080387 management councils, including the North Pacific Fishery Management Council (“Council” or “NPFMC”), whose actions are at issue in this case. 16 U.S.C. § 1852. These councils must develop, and submit to the Secretary for approval, FMPs and “amendments to each such plan that are necessary from time to time (and promptly whenever changes in conservation and management measures in another fishery substantially affect the fishery for which such plan was developed).” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1)-(3), 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(1).