62 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 701 - Application; definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 701   Cited 9,416 times   37 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition given in Section 551
  15. Section 1801 - Findings, purposes and policy

    16 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 427 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Finding the economies of "[m]any coastal areas . . . have been badly damaged by the overfishing of fishery resources," particularly by "[t]he activities of massive foreign fishing fleets"
  16. Section 1855 - Other requirements and authority

    16 U.S.C. § 1855   Cited 246 times
    Adopting the standards for judicial review under 5 U.S.C. § 706
  17. Section 1851 - National standards for fishery conservation and management

    16 U.S.C. § 1851   Cited 198 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that FMPs “be consistent with the following national standards for fishery conservation and management”
  18. Section 1852 - Regional Fishery Management Councils

    16 U.S.C. § 1852   Cited 191 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the councils to conduct public hearings "to allow all interested persons an opportunity to be heard in the development of fishery management plans"