62 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1851 - National standards for fishery conservation and management

    16 U.S.C. § 1851   Cited 198 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that FMPs “be consistent with the following national standards for fishery conservation and management”
  18. Section 1852 - Regional Fishery Management Councils

    16 U.S.C. § 1852   Cited 191 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the councils to conduct public hearings "to allow all interested persons an opportunity to be heard in the development of fishery management plans"
  19. Section 1854 - Action by Secretary

    16 U.S.C. § 1854   Cited 175 times
    Allowing fee "to recover the actual costs directly related to the management, data collection, and enforcement of any limited access privilege program," without limiting fee to payment for observers
  20. Section 1853 - Contents of fishery management plans

    16 U.S.C. § 1853   Cited 174 times   1 Legal Analyses