The parties agree that North Carolina law applies to the Wallace's claims. Mentor contends that the Mrs. Wallace's claims are barred by North Carolina's statute of repose and that Mr. Wallace's loss of consortium claim fails because Mrs. Wallace's claim fails. Until 2009, North Carolina law provided that no personal injury claims "based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(6) (1995). On October 1, 2009, a new statute of repose for product liability claims became effective: no personal injury claims "based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than 12 years after the date of 3 Case 4:13-cv-00393-CDL Document 33-7 Filed 07/25/16 Page 4 of 8 Case 4:12-cv-00335-CDL Document 46 Filed 03/04/16 Page 4 of 7 initial purchase for use or consumption." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1- 46.1(1). The new rule became effective on October 1, 2009 and applies only "to causes of action that accrue on or after that date." 2009 N.C. Sess.