Wallace's claim is not a claim arising from disease that developed over many years after multiple exposures to a toxic substance; it is a claim arising from complications 'she contends were caused by a medical device that was implanted in her body. Wilder simply does not apply. Under § 1-50(a)(6), the 1995 statute of repose, no personal injury claims "based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(6) (1995). Therefore, a personal injury cause of action based on a product defect must be brought within six years of the date when the product was initially purchased for use or consumption.