Therefore, the 1995 statute of repose applies here. Mrs. Wallace nonetheless argues that § 1-50(a)(6) does not apply to her claims, citing Wilder v. Amatex Corp., 336 S.E.2d 66 (N.C. 1985). In Wilder, the North Carolina Supreme Court considered N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(b), which was North Carolina's statute of limitations for certain claims until it was repealed in 1979. The statute contained a ten-year statute of repose "from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the claim for relief." Id. at 69 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(b) (Interim Supp. 1976) (repealed 1979)).