18 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1101 - Office of Personnel Management

    5 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 314 times   3 Legal Analyses

    The Office of Personnel Management is an independent establishment in the executive branch. The Office shall have an official seal, which shall be judicially noticed, and shall have its principal office in the District of Columbia, and may have field offices in other appropriate locations. 1 As amended July 11, 1978. 5 U.S.C. § 1101 Pub. L. 89-554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 95-454, title II, §201(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1119. HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES Derivation U.S. Code Revised

  15. Section 2301 - Merit system principles

    5 U.S.C. § 2301   Cited 279 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that federal employees "should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management"