Cashcall, Inc., No. C 07-04002 SI, 2008 WL 5000528 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 21, 2008). Thus, it would be improper for Plaintiff to argue that the vacated Leckler decision’s analysis should in any way be persuasive or instructive here. Case 1:10-cv-00117 Document 30 Filed 03/09/10 Page 9 of 14 10 billing and credit card practices.” Id.; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). And as pointed out by Plaintiff, TILA thus prohibits issuance of new credit cards without prior request by a consumer. See 15 U.S.C. § 1642 (“No credit card shall be issued except in response to a request or application therefor.”) (emphasis added); see Am. Compl. ¶ 55 (same).