20 Cited authorities
[…] ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge. On May 14, 2008, the Court heard argument on the parties' cross-motions

  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 348,617 times   930 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 1601 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1601   Cited 7,822 times   54 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that TILA's disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”
  13. Section 227 - Restrictions on use of telephone equipment

    47 U.S.C. § 227   Cited 5,693 times   736 Legal Analyses
    Granting exclusive jurisdiction to federal courts over actions brought by state attorney generals
  14. Section 1681n - Civil liability for willful noncompliance