Specifically, §36-26-21, Ala. Code 1975, provides as follows: (a) Every person appointed to a position in the classified service after certification of his name from a promotion list or an employment list shall be tested by a working test while occupying such position. The period of such working test shall commence immediately upon appointment and shall continue for such time, not less than six months, as shall be established by the director. At such times during the working test period and in such manner as the director may require, the appointing authority shall report to the director his observation of the employee's work and his judgment of the employee's willingness and ability to perform his duties satisfactorily and as to his habits and dependability. (b) At any time during his working test period, the appointing authority may remove an employee if, in the opinion of the appointing authority, the working test indicates that such employee is unable or unwilling to perform his duties satisfactorily or that his habits and dependability do not merit his continuance in the service. Upon such removal, the appointing authority shall forthwith report to the director and to the employee removed his action and the reason thereof. … The position of Revenue Examiner I has a probationary period of one year.