68 Cited authorities
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6102   Cited 7 times

    (a) Amounts shown on internal revenue forms The Secretary is authorized to provide with respect to any amount required to be shown on a form prescribed for any internal revenue return, statement, or other document, that if such amount of such item is other than a whole-dollar amount, either- (1) the fractional part of a dollar shall be disregarded; or (2) the fractional part of a dollar shall be disregarded unless it amounts to one-half dollar or more, in which case the amount (determined without

  19. Section 601.702 - Publication, public inspection, and specific requests for records

    26 C.F.R. § 601.702   Cited 89 times
    Stating that a FOIA request made to the IRS must "[b]e addressed to and mailed to the office of the IRS official who is responsible for the control of the records requested"