status as a futures commission merchant (“FCM”) for Case 1:08-cv-02582 Document 32-2 Filed 08/01/2008 Page 1 of 11 purposes of applying 7 U.S.C. § 6d or otherwise denying that the Seg 1 accounts are subject to the CEA.1 Section 4d of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6d (hereinafter “Section § 6d”), is intended to ensure the integrity of customer assets given to FCMs to serve as margin for the customers’ futures trades.2 As explained in detail below, the allegations in the Trustee’s complaint, if proven true, would make BONY’s handling of Sentinel’s Seg 1 accounts subject to the requirements of 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b). This subsection makes it unlawful for any person that has received funds for deposit in a customer funds account segregated as provided in §6d(a)(2) to “hold, dispose of, or use such funds as belonging to the depositing futures commission merchant or any person other than the customers of such futures commission merchant.” The Trustee’s complaint against BONY alleges that BONY held funds that Sentinel had received for deposit in segregated customer funds accounts.