Before depositing customer assets with BONY, Sentinel procured the signatures of BONY representatives on a letter setting forth the terms on which Sentinel was depositing those customer funds and securities. Sentinel procured those signatures pursuant to CFTC Rules 1.20(a) and 1.26(a), 17 C.F.R. §§1.20(a) and 1.26(a). Rule 1.20(a) requires that, when depositing FCM customer funds, “[e]ach registrant shall obtain and retain in its files … a written acknowledgement from such [depository] bank … that it was informed that the customer funds deposited therein are those of commodity or option customers and are being held in accordance with the provisions of the [Commodity Exchange] Act and [the CFTC’s regulations thereunder.]” Rule 1.26(a) imposes the same requirement for deposits of customer securities.