33 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 329,129 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 905 - Exclusiveness of liability

    33 U.S.C. § 905   Cited 1,877 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the employer’s liability for covered injuries "shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee"
  13. Section 941 - Safety rules and regulations

    33 U.S.C. § 941   Cited 114 times
    Providing that the "employer shall furnish and maintain employment and places of employment which shall be reasonably safe for his employees in all employment covered by this chapter"