Namely, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia. II. The Court should dismiss the Complaint because the District of Columbia does not have personal jurisdiction over either of the Defendants. a. Plaintiff Gradillas cannot meet its burden to plead facts in support of general personal jurisdiction pursuant to D.C. Code § 13-422 over the Defendants in the District of Columbia, the sole basis for personal jurisdiction alleged in the Complaint. The Complaint alleges a single basis for personal jurisdiction over the Defendants, D.C. Code §13-422. (Compl. ¶ 9.) Section 13-422 permits courts within the District of Columbia to exercise general personal jurisdiction over a defendant who is “domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principle place of business in, the District of Columbia . . . .” D.C. Code §13-422 (2017).