70 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 361,353 times   960 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 22-4504 - Carrying concealed weapons; possession of weapons during commission of crime of violence; penalty

    D.C. Code § 22-4504   Cited 243 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting carrying weapons in D.C. without a license
  13. Section 930 - Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal facilities

    18 U.S.C. § 930   Cited 123 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that for purposes of § 930, a dangerous weapon "means a weapon, device, [or] instrument . . . that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 ½ inches in length"
  14. Section 7-2502.01 - Registration requirements

    D.C. Code § 7-2502.01   Cited 112 times
    Prohibiting possession of an unregistered firearm
  15. Section 926A - Interstate transportation of firearms

    18 U.S.C. § 926A   Cited 70 times   3 Legal Analyses