179 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1029 - Fraud and related activity in connection with access devices

    18 U.S.C. § 1029   Cited 2,300 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing conspiracy to commit access device fraud
  15. Section 77k - Civil liabilities on account of false registration statement

    15 U.S.C. § 77k   Cited 2,113 times   85 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for a false registration statement "every person who was a director of . . . or partner in the issuer" at time of filing
  16. Section 77m - Limitation of actions

    15 U.S.C. § 77m   Cited 954 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Establishing a one-year statute of limitations for §§ 11 and 12 claims which begins to run upon "the discovery of the untrue statement or omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence"
  17. Section 77l - Civil liabilities arising in connection with prospectuses and communications

    15 U.S.C. § 77l   Cited 824 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing relief if the offering documents contain just one untrue statement of material fact