Document 5-1 Filed 01/23/17 Page 7 of 24 PageID: 21 3 construction requirements), and estimates to the Secretary of Transportation for approval. 23 U.S.C. § 106(a); 23 C.F.R. § 630.205. The Secretary must then ensure that approved projects will “(1) adequately serve the existing and planned future traffic of the highway in a manner that is conducive to safety, durability, and economy of maintenance; and (2) be designed and constructed in accordance with criteria best suited to accomplish the objectives described in paragraph (1) and conform to the particular needs of each locality.” 23 U.S.C. § 109(a). The Federal-Aid Highway Act requires the Secretary to “promulgate guidelines designed to assure that possible adverse economic, social, and environmental effects relating to any proposed project on any Federal-aid system have been fully considered in developing such project” and that “final decisions . . . are made in the best overall public interest [.]” 23 U.S.C. § 109(h). In making a final determination, the Secretary must consider “the need for fast, safe, and efficient transportation, public services, and the costs of eliminating or minimizing [a number of] adverse effects” listed in the statute. Id.