The state must maintain a quality assurance program, approved by the Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration, to ensure that construction conforms to approved plans and specifications. See 23 C.F.R. § 637.205(a). The state also must maintain the completed project. 23 U.S.C.§ 116(b). The second (here less relevant) statute, the Highway Safety Act, 23 U.S.C. §§ 401 et seq., was enacted in 1966 and directs the Secretary of Transportation to work with federal, state, and local governments and others to increase highway safety. 23 U.S.C. §§ 401, et seq. The Highway Safety Act requires each state to implement highway safety programs in accordance with uniform standards promulgated by the Secretary. Id. at § 402. To qualify for funding under the Highway Safety Act, a state must “have a highway safety program, approved by the Secretary [of Transportation], that is designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries, and property damage.” Id. § 402(a). The Secretary, however, need not “require compliance with every uniform guideline, or with every element of every uniform guideline, in every State.” Id. § 402(c). Every approved program must “provide that the Governor of the State shall be responsible for the administration of the program through a State highway safety agency[.].” Id. § 402(b)(1)(A).