H. R. Rep. No. 86-957, at 6 (1959); S. Rep. No. 86-468, at 20 (1959).23 The Senate Report further emphasized that “no maximum amount of benefits are specified in the bill” because “the committee believes it unwise for the legislation to freeze the pattern of benefits so that future contracts could not rapidly adapt to new developments.” Id. (emphasis added). Although those comments pertain to which benefits could be provided under section 8904 rather than which family members could be enrolled under section 8903, FEHBA employs the same permissive language in setting forth OPM’s authority to contract for particular types of benefits. See 5 U.S.C. § 8904 (“The benefits to be provided under the plans described by section 8903 of this title may be of the following types . . . .”) (emphasis added).