“A contract may not be made or a plan approved which excludes an individual because of . . . sex. . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 8902(f). Had Ms. Golinski been a man, her spouse would be covered. This is precisely a prohibited exclusion from coverage “because of . . . sex.” (See Part II.B, supra.) OPM contends that, despite this prohibition, other provisions of FEHBA required it to contract for discriminatory coverage. That is incorrect. FEHBA provides that OPM “may” approve plans that provide coverage for different-sex spouses, but it does not prohibit approval of more broad-reaching plans. Section 8903 of FEHBA specifically provides: The Office of Personnel Management may contract for or approve the following health benefits plans: (1) Service benefit plan.