Contra In re Golinski, 587 F.3d at 961 n.4. Congress granted the MSPB “special power” to compel Case3:10-cv-00257-JSW Document25 Filed03/02/10 Page27 of 48 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Defendant’s Memorandum in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction Civ. No. 4:10 257 SBA 16 agencies within its jurisdiction in proceedings before the Board to comply with its orders and decisions. Kerr v. Nat’l Endowment for the Arts, 726 F.2d 730, 732 (Fed. Cir. 1984); see 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(2) (“The [MSPB] shall . . . order any Federal agency or employee to comply with any order or decision issued by the Board under the authority granted under paragraph (1) of this subsection and enforce compliance with any such order.”); cf. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b) (2006) (providing that “[t]he head of each . . . department, agency, or unit shall comply with . . . rules, regulations, orders, and instructions” issued by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission).