No. 4:10 257 SBA 21 negotiate and contract with private insurance carriers to offer health benefits plans to federal employees -- including judicial employees -- and other eligible individuals, see 5 U.S.C. §§ 2104, 2105, 8901, 8902(a), 8903, and to determine if carriers are contractually obliged to pay benefits to enrollees for particular services, see id. § 8902(j). The FEHBA also authorizes OPM to “prescribe regulations necessary to carry out” the Act, id. § 8913(a), including with respect to plan enrollment. Id. § 8913(b) (OPM’s regulations may specify the “time at which and the manner and conditions under which an employee is eligible to enroll in an approved health benefits plan”). OPM’s authority is not unreviewable, however.