United States v. Ferreira, 54 U.S. (13 How.) 40, 47-48 (1852) (discussing powers conferred by statute authorizing federal district judges to adjust claims made against the United States, subject to approval of the Secretary of the Treasury). Case3:10-cv-00257-JSW Document25 Filed03/02/10 Page24 of 48 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Title 28 U.S.C. § 332 empowers the judicial council of each circuit to “make all necessary4 and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit.” 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(l) (emphasis added). This language does not encompass the issuance of orders that direct Executive Branch agencies without regard to sovereign immunity. Defendant’s Memorandum in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction Civ.