See generally 5 C.F.R. Part 890. B. The Ninth Circuit Judicial Council and Its EDR Plan A judicial council is established within each federal appellate court to “make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit.” 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1). Orders of the judicial council are binding on “[a]ll judicial officers and employees of the circuit,” who “shall promptly carry [those orders] into effect.” Id. § 332(d)(2). The judicial council in each circuit appoints a circuit executive who, among other duties, “[a]dminister[s] the personnel system of the court of appeals of the circuit.” Id. § 332(e)(2).