73 Cited authorities
[…] Granting civil remedies for RICO violation
  18. Section 1512 - Tampering with a witness, victim, or an informant

    18 U.S.C. § 1512   Cited 4,377 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Defining "law enforcement officer" as "an officer or employee of the Federal Government "
  19. Section 201 - Bribery of public officials and witnesses

    18 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 1,862 times   81 Legal Analyses
    Using "proceeding" to refer to trials, hearings, or the like "before any court, any committee of either House or both Houses of Congress, or any agency, commission, or officer"
  20. Section 1513 - Retaliating against a witness, victim, or an informant

    18 U.S.C. § 1513   Cited 1,176 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing retaliation for "providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission ... of any Federal offense "